What Happens if My Teen Gets a DUI in Arizona?
[…] Underage DUI in the State of Arizona
The first thing parents and teens in Arizona need to know is that Arizona is a zero -tolerance state.
In Arizona, the penalties for driving with any detectable alcohol in the body are severe. Like Texas and other states, zero tolerance means it’s illegal for anyone under 21 to drive with any alcohol at all in their body.
Here’s the precise wording of the Arizona law A.R.S. §4-244 (34):
“It is illegal for a person under twenty-one years of age to drive or be in physical control of a motor vehicle while there is any spirituous liquor in the person’s body.”
For a driver under 21, this is different than a standard DUI. There’s no threshold for intoxication, like the 0.08% blood alcohol content (BAC) required to charge adults or minors with DUI in states without zero tolerance policies.